Street Directory for 6 Sussex Square

Year Apartment Title Forename Surname Qualification Name of Business Occupation or Business Activity Phone
1822 Mr Kemp Thomas Read Owner of the site/shell M.P.
1823 Mr Thomas Read Kemp Owner of the site/shell M.P.
1824 Mr Thomas Read Kemp Owner of the site/shell M.P.
1825 Mr Thomas Read Kemp Owner of the site/shell M.P.
1826 Mr Thomas Read Kemp Owner of the site/shell M.P.
1827 Mr Thomas Read Kemp Owner of the site/shell M.P.
1828 Mr Wilkes Owner of the site/shell
1829 Mr Wilkes Owner of the site/shell
1830 Mr Nathaniel Wilkes Owner of the site/shell
1831 Mr Nathaniel Wilkes Owner of the site/shell
1832 Mr Thomas Read Kemp Owner of the site/shell M.P.
1834 Mr Thomas Read Kemp Owner of the site/shell M.P.
1835 Mr Joseph Brown Wilks first recorded resident rate book
1841 Mr Joseph Brown Wilks first recorded resident rate book
1844 Mr Joseph Brown Wilks first recorded resident rate book
1846
1850 Furnished House
1852 Furnished House
1854 Furnished House
1856 Col Kemeys C. Tinte Furnished House
1859 Furnished House
1861 Furnished House
1862 Walter Horatio Esq May
1864 Walter Horatio Esq May
1865 Walter Horatio Esq May
1867 Walter Horatio Esq May
1868 Walter Horatio Esq May
1869 Walter Horatio Esq May
1870
1871 *
1872 Mrs Edwards Ladies School
1873 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1874 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1875 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1877 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1878 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1880 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1881 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1882 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1883 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1884 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1885 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1886 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1888 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1889 Miss Edwards Ladies School
1891 Miss Lake Ladies School
1892 Miss Lake Ladies School
1893 Miss Lake Ladies School
1895
1896
1897
1898 Miss Pusey
1899
1901 Miss F.M. Purey
1902 Miss Pusey
1903 Miss Pusey
1904 Esq A Mackintosh
1905 Esq A.W. Mackintosh
1906 Esq A. Mackintosh
1907
1909
1910
1912 Esq Joseph Alfred Sherwin (?)
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918 Temporary Poor Law Institution
1919 Temporary Poor Law Institution
1920
1921
1923
1924 Flat 1 Wm. Robt. Edward
1924 Flat 2 Edward Belgrave
1925 Flat 1 Esq W.R. Edward
1925 Flat 2 Capt. H. Corrance
1925 Flat 3 John E. Holliday
1925 Flat 4 R.F. Mills
1926 Flat 1 A H Slipper
1926 Flat 2 Capt H Corrance
1926 Flat 3 John P Holliday
1927 Flat 1 A H Slipper
1927 Flat 2 Capt H Corrance
1927 Flat 3 John P Holliday
1928 Flat 1 A H Slipper
1928 Flat 2 Capt H Corrance
1928 Flat 3 John P Holliday
1928 Flat 4 Mrs O Brien
1928 Flat 4 Mrs G.F. Cosens
1929 Flat 1 A H Slipper
1929 Flat 2 Capt H Corrance
1929 Flat 3 Cyril E. Budd
1929 Flat 4 Mrs O Brien
1929 Flat 4 Mrs G.F. Cosens
1930 Flat 1 Armine H. Slipper
1930 Flat 2 Capt BA JP Henry Clemence Corrance
1930 Flat 3 Cyril Budd
1931 Flat 1 Armine H. Slipper
1931 Flat 2 Guy Chas Wallington Solctr & commissioner for oaths
1931 Flat 3 Cyril Budd
1931 Flat 4 B S Haydon
1932 Flat 2 Guy Chas Wallington Solctr & commissioner for oaths
1932 Flat 3 Cyril Budd
1933 Flat 2 Guy Chas Wallington Solctr & commissioner for oaths
1933 Flat 3 Cyril Budd
1933 Flat 4 Hy A Turrill
1934 Flat 1 Major E.R. Birch
1934 Flat 4 Hy A Turrill
1935 Flat 1 Major E.R. Birch
1935 Flat 4 Hy A Turrill
1936 Flat 1 Major E.R. Birch
1936 Flat 3 MA Chas G Winter
1936 Flat 4 Hy A Turrill
1937 Flat 1 Major E.R. Birch
1937 Flat 2 Hy B. Leach
1937 Flat 2a Mrs Hewell
1937 Flat 4 Hy A Turrill
1938 Flat 1 Major E.R. Birch
1938 Flat 2 Hy B. Leach
1938 Flat 2a Mrs Whitwell
1938 Flat 4 Hy A Turrill
1938 Flat 6A Rt Whitehorn
1947 Flat 1 Addy Taylor
1947 Flat 2 Mrs M F Wilson
1947 Flat 2A Hy Buckner
1947 Flat 3 Alfd Butcher
1947 Flat 3A Mrs Ellis
1947 Flat 4 Donald T Walters
1949 Flat 1 Addy Taylor
1949 Flat 2 Mrs M F Wilson
1949 Flat 2A Miss L E C Blow
1949 Flat 3 Alfd Butcher
1949 Flat 3A Mrs A Ball
1949 Flat 4 Donald T Walters
1951 Flat 1 Addy Taylor
1951 Flat 2 Mrs M F Wilson
1951 Flat 2A Miss L E C Blow
1951 Flat 3 Alfd Butcher
1951 Flat 3A Mrs A Ball
1951 Flat 4 Donald T Walters
1954 Flat 1 Norman S Entwhistle
1954 Flat 2 Mrs M F Wilson
1954 Flat 2A Miss Coleman-Milla
1954 Flat 3 Leonard B. Mills
1954 Flat 3A Albt Ball
1954 Flat 4 Ronald B. Gaukrodger
1954 Flat 6a Norman D. Attwater
1956 Flat 1 Norman S Entwhistle
1956 Flat 2 Mrs M F Wilson
1956 Flat 2A Miss Coleman-Milla
1956 Flat 3 Leonard B. Mills
1956 Flat 3A Albt Ball
1956 Flat 4 Ronald B. Gaukrodger
1956 A Norman D. Attwater
1958 Flat 1 Mrs F. Mills
1958 Flat 2 Mrs M F Wilson
1958 Flat 2A Miss Coleman-Mills
1958 Flat 3A Albt Ball
1958 Flat 4 Ronald B. Gaukrodger
1958 A Norman D. Attwater
1960 Flat 2a George E Hooke
1960 Flat 2 Brigadier Frank Stevens
1960 A Norman D. Attwater
1964 Flat 1 E Cooke
1964 Flat 1A F Whedbridge
1964 N Bassett
1964 Flat 2 Brigadier Frank Stevens
1964 Flat 3 Mrs Dysart
1964 Flat 4 Mrs Guerney Cornwall
1964 Flat 5 J Gibbons
1964 Flat 5 D Farmer
1964 A Mrs D Paine
1966 Flat 1 F Cooke
1966 Flat 1A F Woodbridge
1966 Flat 2 Lady Julia Hodwen
1966 Flat 3 Mrs Dysart
1966 Flat 4 B E Winbolt
1966 Basement J Godfrey
1968 Flat 1 Jn Petts
1968 Flat 2 Graham Chalk
1968 Flat 2A Rt Ware
1968 Flat 3 Kenneth Dykes
1968 Flat 3A Mary Whittington
1968 Flat 4 Guy Gurney
1968 Flat 4A Frank Saunders
1969 Flat 1 Jn Petts
1969 Flat 1A Leonard Coleman
1969 Flat 2 Graham Chalk
1969 Flat 2A Rt Ware
1969 Flat 3A M Scholes
1969 Flat 4 A E Macey
1969 Flat 4A Frank Saunders
1970 Flat 1 Ethel M Lingham
1970 Flat 1A Leonard Coleman
1970 Flat 2 Graham Chalk
1970 Flat 2A Rt Ware
1970 Flat 3 Kenneth Dykes
1970 Flat 3A Edwd Bossley
1970 Flat 4 Susan Lipshitz
1970 Flat 4A Olive C Brook
1970 Flat 5 Peter Sampson
1970 Basement Geoffrey Harrison
1972 Flat 1A Leonard Coleman
1972 Flat 3 Kenneth Dykes
1972 Flat 4 R Cooper
1972 Flat 4 D E Fry
1972 Flat 4A Clive C Brook
1972 Flat 5 Peter Sampson
1973 Flat 1A Leonard Coleman
1973 Flat 3 Kenneth Dykes
1973 Flat 4 R Cooper
1973 Flat 4 D E Fry
1973 Flat 4A Clive C Brook
1973 Flat 5 Peter Sampson